Guide for US shippers

Load Planning for US Trailers

Most US freight moves in 53 ft dry vans, 53 ft reefers and 48 ft flatbeds. A 53 ft dry van fits 26 standard 48 x 40 in pallets loaded straight, or 30 turned, in a single layer. On the Interstate system a loaded tractor-trailer is limited to 80,000 lb gross, 34,000 lb on a tandem axle group and 20,000 lb on a single axle, subject to the federal bridge formula.

By the TRUXE team. Updated

Try the load planner free

Common US trailer sizes

TrailerTypical interior or deckTypical payload
53 ft dry vanabout 52 ft 6 in x 8 ft 2 in to 8 ft 6 in x 9 ftabout 42,000 to 45,000 lb
53 ft reeferabout 51 ft x 8 ft 2 in x 8 ft 6 inabout 40,000 to 43,000 lb
48 ft flatbed48 ft x 8 ft 6 in deck, about 8 ft 6 in legal freight heightabout 45,000 to 48,000 lb
26 ft box truckabout 26 ft x 8 ft x 8 ftabout 10,000 lb

Figures vary by manufacturer and tractor. Use your carrier's actual trailer specs and payload for planning.

Federal weight limits

LimitInterstate maximum
Gross vehicle weight80,000 lb
Single axle20,000 lb
Tandem axle group34,000 lb
Steer axle (typical in practice)about 12,000 lb

The federal bridge formula also limits the weight on any group of axles based on their number and spacing, which is why sliding a trailer's tandems changes how weight is shared. States can set different limits off the Interstate system and issue permits for heavier loads.

Cargo securement

The FMCSA cargo securement rules require the securement system to withstand 0.8 g forward, 0.5 g rearward, 0.5 g sideways and 0.2 g upward, and the aggregate working load limit of tie-downs must be at least half the cargo's weight. Specific rules apply to commodities such as coils, logs and machinery.

Planning a US load step by step

  1. Get the trailer's interior dimensions, door opening and payload from your carrier.
  2. List the freight with dimensions, weights and whether each item can be stacked.
  3. Lay out pallets straight or turned to fit the most per row across the width.
  4. Spread heavy freight along the trailer and keep it low.
  5. Check gross weight and each axle group, and move freight or the tandems if one is heavy.
  6. Plan securement to the FMCSA performance criteria and document it for the driver.

Using TRUXE for US freight

TRUXE is built in Australia and its presets and axle limits are set up for Australian vehicles. You can plan US loads today by entering your trailer's interior dimensions and payload as a custom vehicle, and TRUXE will build the 3D plan, stacking and weight totals. Treat its axle group check as indicative for US trailers, since it uses Australian limits. We are working with US design partners on US trailer presets and federal axle limits: contact us if you would like to be one.

Frequently asked questions

How many pallets fit in a 53 ft trailer?

26 standard 48 x 40 in pallets loaded straight (two across, 40 in side across the trailer), or 30 if turned so the 48 in side goes across, in a single layer. Double-stacking can double that if the freight and weight allow.

What is the maximum weight for a semi-truck in the US?

80,000 lb gross on the Interstate system, with 20,000 lb per single axle and 34,000 lb per tandem group, subject to the federal bridge formula. Heavier loads need state permits.

What is the federal bridge formula?

A federal rule that limits the weight on any group of axles based on the number of axles and the distance between them, to protect bridges.

Can TRUXE plan US trailers?

Yes, as custom vehicles with your trailer's dimensions and payload. US presets and federal axle limits are in development with US design partners.

Related reading